Movie News Television News

2020 Directors Guild Awards Winners

The 72nd annual Directors Guild of America Awards were handed out Saturday night, and 1917‘s Sam Mendes took home the top honor of best feature film.

Mendes was up against Parasite‘s Bong Joon Ho, The Irishman‘s Martin Scorsese, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood‘s Quentin Tarantino and Jojo Rabbit‘s Taika Waititi — all of whom Mendes shouted out in his acceptance speech.

The category for best feature film was notably devoid of any female helmers’ work, with such hopefuls as Little Women‘s Greta Gerwig, The Farewell‘s Lulu Wang, Harriet‘s Kasi Lemmons and Hustlers‘ Lorene Scafaria failing to land a nomination. 

DGA president Thomas Schlamme alluded to the issue during the ceremony: “I caution us to use awards as the barometer, the only barometer, of progress — it’s just one measure. Doing so overlooks the hard work by so many.” He added that the fight for equality is one that the DGA has “led for many years.”

The DGA also recognized a number of television shows in the categories of comedy and drama series and variety/talk/news/sports – specials. Watchmen and Barry triumphed in their respective categories, beating out Game of Thrones and The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel. Additionally, Jason Cohen won the reality programs award for Encore!‘s “Annie” episode, granting Disney+ its first major creative honor.

Check out the complete list of winners below:

FILM CATEGORIES

FEATURE FILM

Sam Mendes (WINNER)
1917
(Universal Pictures)
Mr. Mendes’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Callum McDougall, Hannah Godwin
First Assistant Director: Michael Lerman
Second Assistant Director: Joey Coughlin

Bong Joon Ho
Parasite
(Neon)
Mr. Bong’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Park Min Chul
First Assistant Director: Kim Seong Sik

Martin Scorsese
The Irishman
(Netflix)
Mr. Scorsese’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: John A. Machione, Carla Raij
First Assistant Director: David Webb
Second Assistant Director: Jeremy Marks
Second Second Assistant Director: Trevor Tavares
Additional Second Assistant Director: Ryan Robert Howard
Location Manager: Kip Myers

Quentin Tarantino
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
(Columbia Pictures)
Mr. Tarantino’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Georgia Kacandes, Nathan Kelly
First Assistant Director: William Paul Clark
Second Assistant Director: Christopher T. Sadler
Second Second Assistant Director: Brendan “Bear” Lee
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Debbie Chung, Katie Pruitt

Taika Waititi
Jojo Rabbit
(Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Mr. Waititi’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Václav Mottl, Pavel Voráček
First Assistant Director: Mark Taylor
Second Assistant Director: Martina Götthansová
Second Second Assistant Director: Martina Frimelová

FIRST-TIME FEATURE FILM

Alma Har’el (WINNER)
Honey Boy
(Amazon Studios)
Ms. Har’el’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: David Grace
First Assistant Director: Sean Vawter
Second Assistant Director: Colin Flaherty
Second Second Assistant Director: Sarah Balboa

Mati Diop
Atlantics
(Netflix)
Ms. Diop’s Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: Vincent Prades

Melina Matsoukas
Queen & Slim
(Universal Pictures)
Ms. Matsoukas’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Pamela Hirsch, Max Berryhill (Los Angeles Unit)
First Assistant Directors: HH Cooper, Joe Suarez (Los Angeles Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: James Roque, Johnny Recher (Los Angeles Unit)
Second Second Assistant Directors: Sumner Boissiere, Tami Kumin (Ohio Unit)

Tyler Nilson & Michael Shwartz
The Peanut Butter Falcon
(Roadside Attractions)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Manu Gargi
First Assistant Director: James Grayford
Second Assistant Director: Dee Jones
Second Second Assistant Director: Michael McKay

Joe Talbot
The Last Black Man in San Francisco
(A24 Films)
Mr. Talbot’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Natalie Teter
First Assistant Director: Hilton J. Day
Second Assistant Director: Dominic Martin
Second Second Assistant Director: Jeremiah Kelleher
Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Alex Gilbert

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

COMEDY SERIES

Barry, “ronny/lily,” (HBO) (WINNER)
Mr. Hader’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Aida Rodgers
First Assistant Director: Gavin Kleintop
Second Assistant Director: Kevin Zelman
Second Second Assistant Director: Heather Kehayas
Additional Second Assistant Director: Mikaela Mathern

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “It’s the Sixties, Man!” (Prime Video)
Mr. Attias’ Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Dhana Rivera Gilbert, Nadia Paine (Oklahoma Unit)
First Assistant Directors: Jesse Nye, Steve Love (Oklahoma Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: Natasha Rivera, Jason Inman (Oklahoma Unit)
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Meghan K. Wicker
Second Second Assistant Director: Lincoln Major
Location Managers: Amanda Burbank, Jose Guerrero, Nick Thomason

Veep, “Veep,” (HBO)
Mr. Mandel’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: David Hyman
First Assistant Director: Jeff Rosenberg
Second Assistant Director: Emily Hogan
Second Second Assistant Directors: Ismael Jimenez, Chalis Romero
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Phil Banks, Zach Davenport, Alexis Dvorak, Phil Goodrich, Christina Lee, Emily Neumann

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “It’s Comedy or Cabbage,” (Prime Video)
Mr. Palladino’s Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Dhana Rivera Gilbert
First Assistant Director: Jesse Nye
Second Assistant Director: Natasha Rivera
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Meghan K. Wicker
Second Second Assistant Director: Lincoln Major
Location Managers: Amanda Burbank, Jose Guerrero, Nick Thomason

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Marvelous Radio,” (Prime Video)
Ms. Sherman Palladino’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Dhana Rivera Gilbert, Nadia Paine
First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini
Second Assistant Director: Luca Waldman
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Meghan K. Wicker
Second Second Assistant Director: Lincoln Major
Location Managers: Amanda Burbank, Jose Guerrero, Nick Thomason

DRAMATIC SERIES

Nicole Kassell, Watchmen, “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice,” (HBO) (WINNER)
Ms. Kassell’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Karen Wacker, Ron Schmidt, Joseph E. Iberti
First Assistant Director: Keri Bruno
Second Assistant Directors: Lisa Zugschwerdt, Ben White
Second Second Assistant Director: Jessie Sasser White

Mark Mylod, Succession, “This Is Not For Tears,” (HBO)
Mr. Mylod’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Tyson Bidner, Gabrielle Mahon
First Assistant Director: Christo Morse
Second Assistant Director: Michelle Flevotomas
Second Second Assistant Director: Nicholas Notte

David Nutter, Game of Thrones, “The Last of the Starks,” (HBO)

Miguel Sapochnik, Game of Thrones, “The Long Night,” (HBO)

Stephen Williams, Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being,” (HBO)
Mr. Williams’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Karen Wacker, Ron Schmidt, Joseph E. Iberti
First Assistant Director: Kayse Goodell
Second Assistant Director: Ben White

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND LIMITED SERIES

Johan Renck (WINNER)
Chernobyl
(HBO)

Ava DuVernay
When They See Us
(Netflix)
DuVernay’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: John P. Fedynich, Amy Kaufman
First Assistant Director: H.H. Cooper
Second Assistant Director: Jamiyl Campbell
Second Second Assistant Director: Amrita Kundu
Additional Second Assistant Director: Kyler Griffin
Location Manager: Charlynne J. Hopson

Vince Gilligan
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
(Netflix)
Gilligan’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Robin Le Chanu, Charles Newirth
First Assistant Director: John Wildermuth
Second Assistant Director: Katy Galow
Second Second Assistant Director: Nathan E. Davis
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Melissa Bosco-Laude, Chad Goyette

Thomas Kail
Fosse/Verdon, “Nowadays”
(FX Networks)
Kail’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Erica Kay
First Assistant Director: Deanna Leslie Kelly
Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson
Second Second Assistant Directors: Billy Brennan, Findlay Zotter
Location Manager: Ryan Smith

Minkie Spiro
Fosse/Verdon, “All I Care About Is Love”
(FX Networks)
Spiro’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Erica Kay
First Assistant Director: Marcos González Palma
Second Assistant Director: Steven Lafferty
Second Second Assistant Directors: Billy Brennan, Findlay Zotter
Location Manager: Ryan Smith

Jessica Yu
Fosse/Verdon, “Glory”
(FX Networks)
Yu’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Erica Kay
First Assistant Director: Deanna Leslie Kelly
Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson
Second Second Assistant Directors: Billy Brennan, Findlay Zotter
Location Manager: Ryan Smith

VARIETY/TALK/NEW/SPORTS (VARIETY)

Live in Front of a Studio Audience Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons,’ James Burrows, Andy Fisher (WINNERS)
Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Martin Pasetta Jr., Sara Niimi
Stage Managers: John Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Alissa Levisohn Hoyo, Harvey Levine, Doug Tobin, Richard Silva, Jenny Nolan Bailey

Aziz Ansari: Right Now (Netflix), Spike Jonze
Mr. Jonze’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Chad Richard Nicholson
Stage Manager: Tate Nova

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix), Stan Lathan
Mr. Lathan’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Myriam Leger
Stage Manager: Valdez Flagg

Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix), Linda Mendoza
Ms. Mendoza’s Directorial Team:
Stage Manager: Arthur Lewis

The 91st Annual Academy Awards (ABC), Glenn Weiss
Mr. Weiss’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Eve Adair, Susan Kopensky, Lori Margules, Robin Mishkin Abrams, Sara Niimi, Michael Polito
Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Rita Cossette, John Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Doug Fogel, Chris Hines, Alissa Levisohn Hoyo, Arthur Lewis, Roxanne Lozano, Ron Paul, Tammy Raab, Jason Seligman, Jackie Stathis, Cheryl Teetzel‑Moore, Debbie Williams, Ari Woog

VARIETY/TALK/NEW/SPORTS (REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAM)

Don Roy King (WINNER)
Saturday Night Live, “E. Murphy; Lizzo”
(NBC)
King’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Mike Poole
Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly

Paul G. Casey
Real Time With Bill Maher, “1730”
(HBO)
Casey’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
Stage Managers: Patrick Whitney, Brian Anderson

Nora S. Gerard
CBS Sunday Morning, “40th Anniversary”
(CBS)
Gerard’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Jessica Frank, Kate D’Arcy Coleman, Patricia Long Finnegan, Jyll Phillips-Friedman, Catherine Liberatore Kay
Stage Managers: Mark Dicso, Brian McGuire

Jim Hoskinson
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “A. Ocasio-Cortez; Incubus”
(CBS)
Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib

Paul Pennolino, Christopher Werner
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “SLAPP Suits”
(HBO)
Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Elliot Mendelson
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Craig Spinney, John Scott Wilson

REALITY PROGRAMS

Jason Cohen (WINNER)
Encore!, “Annie”
(Disney+)
Cohen’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Daniel Shultz

Hisham Abed
Queer Eye, “Black Girl Magic”
(Netflix)

Jon Favreau
The Chef Show, “Hog Island”
(Netflix)
Favreau’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Annie Johnson

Ashley S. Gorman
First Responders Live, “103”
(Fox)
Gorman’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Jamie Marshall Bennett, Don Frillici, Ryan Neary
Stage Manager: Roy Friedland

Patrick McManus
American Ninja Warrior, “1116 Las Vegas National Finals Night 4”
(NBC)
McManus’ Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: David Massey, Sean Galvin
Stage Managers: Joseph R. Osborne, Wolfgang Delgado

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

Amy Schatz (WINNER)
Song of Parkland
(HBO Documentary Films)

Dean Israelite
Are You Afraid of the Dark?, “Part One: Submitted for Your Approval”
(Nickelodeon)
Israelite’s Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: Pete Whyte

Jack Jameson
Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Special
(HBO Documentary Films)
Jameson’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Yori Tondrowski, Ken Diego
Stage Managers: Frank Campagna, Phyllis Digilio-Kent, Shawn Havens

Luke Matheny
Ghostwriter, “Ghost in Wonderland, Part 1”
(Apple TV+)

Barry Sonnenfeld
A Series of Unfortunate Events, “Penultimate Peril: Part 1”
(Netflix)

COMMERCIALS

Spike Jonze (WINNER)
(MJZ)
Dream It, Squarespace – Squarespace
First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith
The New Normal, Medmen – Mekanism
First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith Second Assistant Directors: David Marnell,
Jeff Tavani

Fredrik Bond
(MJZ)
Lighter Than Air, HP Elite Dragonfly – Media Monks
Unit Production Manager: Line Postmyr
First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
Take it Lightly, Coca-Cola Light – Ingo
Nap, iPhone – Apple
Unit Production Manager: Line Postmyr
First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
Second Assistant Director: Heather Anderson

Mark Molloy
(Smuggler)
Underdogs, Apple – Apple

Ridley Scott
(RSA Films)
The Seven Worlds, Hennessy X.O. – DDB Paris

Dougal Wilson
(Furlined)
Train, AT&T – BBDO NY
First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
Second Assistant Director: Aaron Fitzgerald

DOCUMENTARY

Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert (WINNERS)
American Factory
(Netflix)

Feras Fayyad
The Cave
(National Geographic Documentary Films)

Alex Holmes
Maiden
(Sony Picture Classics)

Ljubomir Stefanov & Tamara Kotevska
Honeyland
(Neon)

Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang
One Child Nation
(Amazon Studios)


What do you make of this year’s DGA awards winners? Are there any results which shocked you? Were you rooting for any particular director, film or show? Jump down to the comments below and let me know your thoughts!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: